Clubs and Activities

HIGHTSTOWN HIGH SCHOOL
AFTER SCHOOL CLUBS & ACTIVITIES
2021-2022
Please email the advisor using their first initial and last name @ewrsd.k12.nj.us
 
Name of Club 2022 advisor
Academic Challenge Team Benjamin Mooney
ACE (Architecture, Construction & Engineering) Gail MacIver-Yako
Adelante Club Wilson Hernandez
African American Awareness Club Christopher Edwards
Archery Club Jeff Drake
Artists' Union Barbara Russo
Band Justin Halat / Kristina O'Dea
Biology Student Scholars Club Sarah McDougall
Chess Club Dennis Villavicencio
Chorus McKenzie Smith
Class of 2022 - Senior Class Council Chelsea Daly , Inessa Vaccaro
Class of 2023 - Junior Class Council Nicole Funaro, Sarah McDougall
Class of 2024 - Sophmore Class Council Rob Bucci
Class of 2025 - Freshman Class Council Zach Love
Coding for Girls Linda Jiminez
DECA Kelly Gaskill (Assist) & Kelsey Petrasek (head)
Drama Club William Kamps and Erik Petrushan
Drama Director - Head Zach Love
Ecology Club Andrew Elko, Alison Karp
English Club-Lietracy Film/Book Club Erik Petrushun & Patricia Taitt
Family Career Community Leaders of America Denise Stoby
Finance Club George Wolkiewicz
FIRST Robotics Chris Gregory (head) & Julie Ely (assist)
Forensic Debate Club Stu Wexler
(FEA) Future Educator's Association Julie Kudish
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) Patrick D'Alessandro
Gay Straight Alliance Thomas Malone / Sheronda Howard
Girl Up Sarah McDougall
Health Occupations Students of America (HOSA) Alyssa Carnovale
Indoor Volleyball Club Kenneth Lisk
Jazz Band Justin Halat / Kristina O'Dea
Jewish Student Union Wilson Hernandez
Key Club Jeff Drake
Marching Band Justin Halat / Kristina O'Dea
Math League Melissa Kugel
Math National Honor Society Melissa Kugel
Mock Trial Kelsey Petrasek
Model United Nations Andrew Koontz
Musical - Spring William Kamps
National Honor Society Megan Peterson & Gina Freihaut
O’Ambassadors Global Human Rights Club Jennifer Mora
One Act Plays Zach Love
Philosophy Club Robert Price
RAM Report Robert Bucci
Red Cross Club Assistants Randy Roohr, Erine D’Alessandro. Megan Peterson & Amber Scarcella
Red Cross Club Head Cheryl O'Connor (Head)
Science National Honor Society  
Ski Club Kimberly Kryscnski & William Kamps
South Asian Club Wilson Hernandez
Spanish National Honor Society Carlos Calix
STEM Club Kenneth Lisk
Student Council William Kamps & Patricia Taitt
Writer's Block Erik Petrushan
Yearbook Heather Lisk /Rob Keyes